Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs).  This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

We“, “us” and “our” means Silver Heritage Group Limited ACN 604 188 445.

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold.  Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.  You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details below.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect and hold personal information that we require to perform our functions and activities as outlined below.  Such personal information may include your name, address, email address and contact number.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can perform our functions and activities, including:

  • undertaking financial transactions and maintaining records;
  • compliant handling; and
  • so that we can address and respond to customer queries.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect most personal information directly from you.

We may sometimes collect information from third parties or publically available sources such as bankruptcy lists or company registers, if:

  • we have your consent, or if you would reasonably expect us to do so;
  • if it is necessary for a purpose outlined above; or
  • where we are permitted, or required to, by lawful authority.

How do we store and hold personal information?

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why? 

We may share your personal information with our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside our group of companies where:

a) we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;

b) you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

c) we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We do not disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.  If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us at the details below.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at the below contact details.  There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the below contact details.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

Address:          Silver Heritage Compliance, 6/F, The Phoenix, 23 Luard Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

Telephone:      +852 2110 1684

Fax:                 +852 8169 8066

Email:               compliance@silverheritage.com.au